Honey Matte

Description: 

Honey ferment for matte skin appearance

Benefits: 

Conditioning, Matte Effect, Problem Skin

INCI name: 

Honey Cocoates & Lactobacillus Ferment

Manufacturer: 

  • Active Concepts

Naturally water soluble honey can be modified with coconut fatty acids to give an amphiphilic compound. The water soluble part creates an even film on the skin. The oil soluble part binds to skin sebum changing its contact angle so it appears as distinct droplets. This helps reduce the appearance of an oily film for an immediate matte skin effect.

Applications: Conditioning, Matte Effect, Problem Skin

Use Level: 1-10 %

In-Vivo✓

In-Vitro✓