Desert Whale Jojoba Oil

Description: 

High quality, naturally sustainable jojoba oil

Benefits: 

Luxurious, smooth and elegant skin feel

INCI name: 

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Manufacturer: 

  • Vantage Speciality Chemicals

DW Jojoba Golden and DW Jojoba Colorless were named jojoba oil, but they are actually liquid wax esters with a unique chemical composition similar to that of human sebum. They are unlike all other naturally occurring oils, such as vegetable oils, which are triglycerides.

DW Jojoba Golden and DW Jojoba Colorless are non-occlusive with superior properties and performance – including non-greasy emolliency, high oxidative stability, excellent lubricity, as well as stability across a wide range of temperatures and in high pressure processes.

Product benefits:

  • Composed of non-comedogenic wax esters, similar to those found in human sebum
  • Rapid & long-lasting moisturising effect (80% improvement in hydration using 20% jojoba oil)
  • Boosts collagen and elastin production for improved skin firmness
  • 26% improvements in skin elasticity in 14 days (20% jojoba oil)
  • Luxurious, smooth and elegant skin feel
  • Visible reduction in redness after 4 weeks (20% jojoba oil)
  • Reduces pore size
  • 25% reduction in sebum in 28 days (using 10% jojoba in a cream)
  • Enhances skin radiance and complexion
  • Beneficial effect on skin microbiome
  • Excellent oxidative and temperature stability
  • Natural, sustainable, and secure resource
  • Ideal for a wide range of formulation formats (hair, skin, sun, and colour cosmetics)

Organic grades of the Golden and the Colorless Jojoba Oils are available.

Grade Description INCI name
DW Jojoba Golden Clear, golden in colour, with a typical slightly nutty aroma Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
DW Jojoba Golden Organic Organic Clear, golden in colour, with a typical slightly nutty aroma Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
DW Jojoba Colourless Clear, colourless and nearly odourless Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
DW Jojoba Colourless Organic Organic Clear, colourless and nearly odourless Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil