COVACRYL®

Description: 

Covacryl® - film formers, rheology modifiers, and sensory enhancement

Benefits: 

Film-forming. Texturising. Rhelogy modifying. Ease of use.

INCI name: 

See individual grade for details

Manufacturer: 

  • Sensient

The Covacryl® range of water-soluble polymers from Sensient Technologies offers the formulator a wide selection of film-formers, rheology modifiers, and texturising agents which can be used in numerous product applications.

Covarcryl® ingredients recommended for creating textures and modifying rheology:

Covacryl® MV60 

  • Matte gels
  • No film
  • Light texture
  • Non-tacky/sticky
  • Fast drying
  • Dry powdery skin feel

Covacryl® SP

  • Clear gels
  • Thin film
  • High viscosity
  • Quick-break
  • Non-tacky/sticky
  • Fresh pleasant skin feel

Covacryl® RH

  • Clear gels
  • Thin film
  • No neutralization necessary
  • Stabilizes o/w emulsions

Covacryl® AC

  • Clear stingy gels
  • Thick film
  • Volumizing/elongating effect.     

----------------------------------------------------------------

Covacryl® ingredients can also be used to form water-resistant and flexible films once dried, making them ideal for formulating "long-wear" make-up, suncare, and numerous other applications for skin, hair and nails. Their properties differ and so selection of the appropriate grade will depend on the formulation and the desired performance. 

Covarcryl® ingredients for water resistance and film-forming:

Covacryl® E14 WP 

  • Long-lasting film
  • Fixes powders/pigments
  • High water resistance
  • Smooth non-sticky feel
  • Tightening effect

Covacryl® A15 WP

  • Transfer resistance for long wear
  • Shine enhancer (w/o lipgloss, eyeliner, mascara)
  • Resistant to humidity

Covacryl® P12

  • Flexible film
  • Emulsifier properties
  • Aids pigment dispersion
  • Non-transfer properties

Covacryl® MS11 WP 

  • Excellent water resistance.
  • Fixes powders/pigments.
  • Resistant to oils/sebum
  • Resistant to shear/transfer.

Covacryl® MT10 

  • Excellent water-resistance.
  • Resistant to oils/sebum.
  • Resistant to shear/transfer.
  • Long-lasting flexibility
  • Good hold retention (hair care). 
Grade INCI name
Covacryl®AC Sodium polyacrylate
Covacryl®RH Sodium polyacrylate
Covacryl®MV60 Sodium polyacrylate
Covacryl®SP Polyacrylic acid
Covacryl®E14 WP Acrylates copolymer, Aqua, Phenoxyethanol
Covacryl®A15 WP Acrylates copolymer, Aqua, Phenoxyethanol
Covacryl®P12 Acrylates copolymer
Covacryl®MS11 WP Acrylates Copolymer, Aqua, Phenoxyethanol
Covacryl MT10 Acrylates/Ethylhexyl Acrylate Copolymer, Laureth-50, Aqua