ALPAFLOR® MALVA AO

Description: 

Alpine plant (Malva sylvestris) for soothing sensitive skin

Benefits: 

Soothing. Anti-irritant. Moisturising

INCI name: 

Glycerin, Water, Malva sylvestris (Mallow) Flower/ Leaf/Stem Extract, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium benzoate, Citric acid.

Manufacturer: 

  • DSM

Mallow - part of the European Pharmacopeia - has been used within food and medicine across Europe since the time of ancient Greece and Rome. The leaves have been reported to have potent anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties and have been used historically for topical medicinal uses. The flowers contain a blue pigment, which was used as a natural 'blue rinse' for greying hair.

Mallow may be used to soothe irritation and inflammation of mucous membranes, and to treat wounds, inflammation, irritations, and skin diseases. It is mildly astringent; when included in poultices, it is helpful for sores, psoriasis and weeping eczema.

DSM offers an organically certified extract of mallow called ALPAFLOR® MALVA AO. In keeping with other alpine extracts in the Alpaflor® range, ALPAFLOR® MALVA AO is carefully manufactured from the purest high-quality ingredients in an ethical and sustainable manner.

ALPAFLOR® MALVA AO is approved by Ecoccert, COSMOS, and Natrue. ALPAFLOR® MALVA AO is an ideal natural ingredient for soothing and moisturising of inflamed and sensitive skin.

 

Please note:  For China listings, the following INCI name should be used: Malva sylvestris (Mallow) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract