Tocopheryl Acetate

Description: 

Vitamin E Acetate

Benefits: 

Helps to protect the skin against UV damage. Anti-inflammatory properties help in wound healing.

INCI name: 

See individual grades

Manufacturer: 

  • DSM

Vitamin E is the most widely used active ingredient in Personal Care. Its central role in Personal Care is that of a strong antioxidant, capturing free oxygen radicals generated by exposure to UV-light or pollution and preventing further damage. Generally, the addition of vitamin antioxidants (vitamin E and vitamin C) improves the photoprotection provided by sunscreens as a biological second line of defense against UV-induced premature skin ageing.

In the form of Tocopheryl Acetate, vitamin E is extremely stable in formulations. Indeed, this is the vitamin compound of choice for cosmetic preparations to deliver maximum vitamin efficacy. In the form of Tocopherols, it is mostly used to stabilise oxygen sensitive ingredients in formulations.

 

Creating the spark in the world of vitamins

Grade Description INCI name
DL-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate

Synthetic grade

Tocopheryl Acetate
D-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate

Natural grade

Tocopheryl Acetate