AS Surface Treated Pigments (Range)

AS Surface Treated Pigments (Range)

Description: 

Alkyl Silane Surface Treated Pigments

Benefits: 

Extremely hydrophobic surface treatment for long lasting colour

INCI name: 

See individual grades

Manufacturer: 

  • Sensient

Alkyl Silane (AS) treatment provides a shear-resistant coating that imparts a regular, highly hydrophobic surface to cosmetic pigments and powders. The chemically bound coating ties up reactive sites on pigment particle surfaces eliminating the potential for chemical reactivity with other components of a system. They are particularly suitable for W/O and W/Si emulsions, Anhydrous mousses, Pressed or loose powders, Waterproof Mascaras and for Long lasting lipsticks. The special properties of the AS treatment are:

  • Excellent hydrophobicity
  • Easy dispersibility in oils (at over 50% solids)
  • Improves wetting in a large range of cosmetic oils (incl. silicone)
  • Lower oil absorption compared to untreated pigments
  • Allows fluid and bright high solid dispersion
  • Improvement of pigment dispersion and color development.
  • Provides long lasting properties to your formulations

    The range consists of:

    Mineral pigments
    UNIPURE YELLOW LC182 AS-EM INCI name CI 77492 & Triethoxycaprylylsilane
    UNIPURE RED LC381 AS-EM INCI name CI 77491 & Triethoxycaprylylsilane
    UNIPURE RED LC386 AS-EM INCI name CI 77491 & Triethoxycaprylylsilane
    UNIPURE BLACK LC989 AS-EM INCI name CI 77499 & Triethoxycaprylylsilane
    UNIPURE WHITE LC981 AS-EM INCI name CI 77891 & Triethoxycaprylylsilane
    UNIPURE WHITE LC987 AS-EM INCI name CI 77891 & Triethoxycaprylylsilane
    TITANIUM DIOXIDE AS R3435 INCI name CI 77891 & Triethoxycaprylylsilane
    UNIPURE VIOLET LC585 AS INCI name CI 77007 & Triethoxycaprylylsilane
    UNIPURE PINK LC589 AS INCI name CI 77007 & Triethoxycaprylylsilane
    UNIPURE BLUE LC680 AS INCI name CI 77007 & Triethoxycaprylylsilane
    UNIPURE GREEN LC788 AS INCI name CI 77288 & Triethoxycaprylylsilane
    UNIPURE GREEN LC789 CF AS INCI name CI 77289 & Triethoxycaprylylsilane
    MICA 8 AS R0433 INCI name Mica & Triethoxycaprylylsilane
    SERICITE AS R0434 INCI name Mica & Triethoxycaprylylsilane
    TALC AS R0435 INCI name Talc & Triethoxycaprylylsilane
    ALUMINA AS-EM INCI name Aluminium hydroxide & Triethoxycaprylylsilane

Organic pigments
UNIPURE BLUE LC621 AS INCI name CI 42090 & Triethoxycaprylylsilane
UNIPURE RED LC304 AS INCI name CI 15850 & Triethoxycaprylylsilane
UNIPURE RED LC3075 AS INCI name CI 15850 & Triethoxycaprylylsilane
UNIPURE YELLOW LC125 AS INCI name CI 19140 & Triethoxycaprylylsilane

 

Keep in Touch


SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Keep up to date with all our activites