Rosamox™

Rosamox™

Description: 

Natural free-radical scavenger, and multi-functional anti-ageing ingredient and antioxidant

Benefits: 

Prevents oxidative degradation of oils

INCI name: 

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil & Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract

Manufacturer: 

  • Kemin

Rosamox™ is unlike any rosemary extract on the market. It quenches reactive oxygen species (ROS) and free radicals that degrade oils and oil-containing formulas resulting in off appearance and odors. It is a natural replacement for BHT and effective alternative to Mixed Tocopherols, Tocopherol Acetate and Vitamin E. It is low in color and odour, resulting in little impact to your final formulation. As well as it's oil stabilising properties, Rosamox also offers skin soothing and skin conditioning benefits.

Rosamox™ is a natural antioxidant from Kemins proprietary rosemary. It is extracted using Supercritical CO2, which is a solvent-free, green chemistry, sustainable process that meets today’s corporate initiatives to minimize the environmental impact. In fact, Rosamox™ is the only certified sustainably sourced rosemary extract in the market.

Rosamox™ also offers anti-ageing protection by neuralizing reactive oxygen species (ROS) and inhibiting destructive metalloproteinase. Rosamox™ is an ideal multifunctional oil-soluble anti-ageing active. New data shows its ability to reduce advanced glycation end products (AGE’s) and boost production of  hyaluronic acid and elastin synthesis in-vitro.

The benefits are:

  • Consistent quality and supply
  • Natural protection of oils
  • Minimal impact to final formulation
  • Regulatory-friendly
  • Non-irritating
  • Non-allergenic
  • Multi-functional active
Grade Description
Rosamox

Standard - low colour and low odour - grade in sunflower oil

Rosamox HCO

High Colour & Odour grade. More representative of other Rosemary extracts in the market. 

Keep in Touch


SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Keep up to date with all our activites