Neopres 221

Description: 

Cosmetic preservative

Benefits: 

Globally approved, broad spectrum preservative for cosmetics and toiletries.

INCI name: 

Aqua & Dehydroacetic acid & Benzyl alcohol

Manufacturer: 

  • Adina

Neopres 221 is a synergistic blend featuring dehydroacetic acid and benzyl alcohol as the active ingredients. This product provides broad spectrum efficacy and low cost in use.

 

Neopres 221 has global approval for most personal care and cosmetic applications. Neopres 221 is a water soluble preservative with effective pH from 2-7. Typical recommended use level  0.2-1.1%

 

Neopres 221 meets the Ecocert and COSMOS standards and suitable for use in NaTrue Certified and Soil Association approved products..