Liposorb® (Range)

Description: 

Sorbitan Esters and POE Sorbitan Esters

Benefits: 

All purpose nonionic surfactants for solubilising, emulsifying and thickening.

INCI name: 

See Data Sheets

Manufacturer: 

  • Vantage Speciality Chemicals

These non-ionic emulsifiers and solubilizers are compatible with most personal care ingredients. Available with a wide range of HLB values, they can be used to stabilize oil-in-water and water-in-oil emulsions, solubilize hydrophobic and active ingredients, and have thickening, lubricating, and antistatic effects.

02-020 Liposorb® O-20 - Polysorbate 80
01-005 Liposorb® P - Sorbitan Palmitate
01-010 Liposorb® S - Sorbitan Stearate
02-010 Liposorb® S-20 - Polysorbate 60
01-025 Liposorb® SQO - Sorbitan Sesquioleate

Liposorb® is a registered trademark of Lipo Chemicals, Inc USA

Grade Description INCI name
Liposorb® L-20

O/W emulsifier. Primarily used in combination with Lipo® GMS (Glyceryl Monostearate). The pair of emulsifiers produce medium, fine-textured lotions and creams. Liposorb® L-20 also acts as a spreading aid for bath oils, adds water dispersibility to anhydrous systems and is a solubilizer for oils and fragrances.

Polysorbate 20
Liposorb® L-80

Mildness and good surfactnat compatibility make it especially suitable for 2in1 shampoo and conditioners. Also useful as a solubiliser for oils and fragrances.

PEG-80 Sorbitan Laurate
Liposorb® O

W/O emulsifier; spreading aid

Sorbitan Oleate