- Vantage Speciality Chemicals
Lipo Chemicals has announced the addition of a number of speciality functional ingredients for skin care and personal cleansing to their Liponate range of esters:
Liponate® OP-26 (PPG-26 Oleate) is an oil-soluble non-greasy emollient with “medium” skin feel. It has excellent spreading for a smooth application. For skin creams and lotions and especially for after-shave balms, body lotions, and blooming bath oils.
Liponate® SB-50 (PEG-50 Shea Butter) 50 mole ethoxylate of shea butter produced using highly refined shea butter for a light colour and mild odour. Provides pleasant softening and conditioning for skin and hair care. Recommended for use in shower/body washes, hand soaps, tissue wipes, conditioners, shampoos etc. Can be used as cuticle conditioner for nail treatment and in bar soap applications. Clear products can be formulated.
Liponate® GMC-7 (PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate) Water-dispersible emollient and skin conditioner. Can obtain clear formulations. Ideal for shampoos, facial cleansers, shower gels, and liquid soaps.
Liponate® NPGC-2 - (Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate) A good silicone ‘feel’ replacement, skin penetrant, co-solvent property in hydro - alcoholic products. Used in Skin care creams & lotions and Hair care products.
Liponate® TDTM - Code 07-070 (Tridecyl Trimelliatate) is an ester produced from tridecyl alcohol and trimellitic acid. It is compatible with anionic, nonionicand cationic systems. It is a high viscous, odorless liquid wiyth a slight tack on application, leaving the skiin feeling very soft. It is highly recommended for products intended for overnight use such as night creams and eye area treatment. It is also recommended for lipsticksand lip glosses as a castor oil replacement and pigment.
Liponate® 2-DH - Code 07-075 (PEG-4 Diheptanoate) consists essentially of the 4 mole polyethylene glycol diester of heptanoic acid. It is a nonionic o/w emulsifier for neutral, mildly alkaline and acidic systems. It is compatible with nonionic, anionic and cationic surfactants. It is an excellent emollient oil with a light dry feel and good slip. It is suggested for creams, lotions, hair dressings, bath and baby oils, and is a good binder for pressed powders. In combination with water and iron oxides it undergoes hydrolysis and releases heptanoic acid which has a sulphurous odour. Thus, it is not recommended for use in liquid make up with emulsions containing iron oxides.
The other products in the Liponate® range of esters are:
07-010 Liponate® PC - INCI Name Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate
07-016 Liponate® MM - INCI Name Myristyl Myristate
07-025 Liponate® IPM - INCI Name Isopropyl Myristate
07-026 Liponate® IPP - INCI Name Isopropyl Palmitate
07-058 Liponate® DPC-6 - INCI Name Dipentaerythrityl Hexacaprate
07-066 Liponate® TDS - INCI Name Tridecyl Stearate
07-006 Liponate® GC - INCI Name Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
07-086 Liponate® EHP - INCI Name Octyl Palmitate
07-088 Liponate® NEB - INCI Name C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
16-010 Liponate® ISA - INCI Name Isostearic Acid
Liponate® is a registered trademark of Lipo Chemicals, Inc USA