Lipobutter®

Lipobutter®

Description: 

Natural plant butters

Benefits: 

Ideal for creating nourishing skin and hair care products

INCI name: 

See individual grades

Manufacturer: 

  • Vantage Speciality Chemicals

A range of 100% natural excellent emollients which are less oily feeling in comparison with the corresponding oils. They add body to formulations, help to stabilise emulsions and to adjust viscosity, they contain no additives and most are certified by ECOCERT, including two organically.

Grade Description INCI name
Lipobutter® Refined Cocoa

Extracted from the cocoa bean during the process of making cocoa powder and chocolate, one of the most stable fats known, containing natural antioxidants.

Theobroma Cacao seed butter
Lipobutter® Refined Mango

A tropical evergreen tree native to India and Malaysia, the seeds, which contain the butter, are mechanically pressed, purified and refined with traditional methods - no chemicals or solvents.

Mangifera indica seed butter
Lipobutter® Refined Shea

Extracted from tiny, almond-like fruits of the African shea tree, the seeds are mechanically pressed, purified and refined with traditional methods - no chemicals or solvents.

Butyrospermum Parkii
Lipobutter® Olive

Derived directly from Olive Oil it has a natural high unsaponifiable fraction - Squalene - and other natural hydrocarbons - Phytosterols and Tocopherol. It has all the essential properties and benefits of Olive Oil in a stable form.

Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (and) Glyceryl Stearate
Lipobutter® Apricot

Derived directly from Apricot Kernel Oil which is rich in essential fatty acids which can aid epidermis rebuilding and hydration regulation.

Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (and) Glyceryl Stearate
Lipobutter® Sweet Almond

It is derived directly from refined sweet almond oil which contains a high amount of oleic acid with smaller quantities of linoleic acid.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (and) Glyceryl Stearate
Lipobutter® Peach Derived from peach kernel oil. Provides moisturizing properties with a light soft texture. Rich in essential fatty acids (oleic and linoleic) and Vitamin E, Lipobutter® Peach offers nourishing benefits—especially for mature skin, lip balms and massage oils Prunus Persica (Peach) Kernel Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (and) Glyceryl Stearate

Keep in Touch


SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Keep up to date with all our activites