Jojoba Aqua™ Bio-120

Description: 

Water-soluble emollient wax created using DW Jojoba Oil

Benefits: 

Provides the skin and hair softening and conditioning properties

INCI name: 

Jojoba Wax PEG-120 Esters

Manufacturer: 

  • Vantage Speciality Chemicals

Jojoba Aqua™ Bio-120 is a water-soluble emollient wax created using DW Jojoba Oil with renewable and sustainably produced ethylene oxide derived from corn.

Jojoba Aqua™ Bio-120 provides the skin and hair softening and conditioning properties associated with DW Jojoba Oil in an easy to use water-soluble form. Jojoba oil is a liquid wax ester with a unique chemical composition like that of skin sebum. It is unlike all other naturally occurring oils, such as vegetable oils, which are triglycerides. As a result, jojoba oil is non-occlusive with superior properties and performance – including non-greasy emolliency and high oxidative stability.

Key Benefits:

  • Water soluble ester
  • Wax texture
  • Softening, smoothing, conditioning effect
  • Film former
  • Emollient
  • Sensorial modification/enhancement
  • Ease of use – hot or cold process capable
  • Naturally-derived & biodegradable
  • Incorporate jojoba oil

Ideal For Use:

  • Facial cleansers
  • Shampoos
  • Shower gels/body washes
  • Hair styling products
  • Skin toners & make up removers
  • Hand sanitizers
  • Facial masks
  • Clear aqueous systems

Recommended Use Level 0.5-5.0%