Gosulin Agave

Gosulin Agave

Description: 

Natural extract of Agave Tequilana

Benefits: 

'Silicone-like' touch with anti wrinkle benefits

INCI name: 

Maltose, Agave Tequilana Stem Extract (China INCI: Maltose, Inulin)

Manufacturer: 

  • Gova

The “blue Agave” (Botanical name: AGAVE TEQUILANA) grows in the arid deserts of Mexico, and is widely used in the production of Tequila and Agave syrup. 

GOSULIN AGAVE is a natural branched-inulin sugar extract obtained from “blue Agave” which when combined with maltose results in an ingredient that transforms emulsions into a delicate powdery feel, and offers a matte finishing touch. The addition of GOSULIN AGAVE to emulsions will provide a sophisticated “silicone-like” touch, and makes the formula feel richer with a superior silky after feel. 

It is an ideal ingredient for “natural” formulations where silicones are not desired.

In addition to its sensory properties, GOSULIN AGAVE also has film-forming properties that provides instant skin “lift” and a corresponding reduction in the appearance of fine lines & wrinkles.

GOSULIN AGAVE is readily water-soluble and the recommended use levels are only 0.1% to 2%. (Higher levels give a more “powdery” feel). The product is preservative-free, GMO-free and meets the requirements for Soil Association and ECOCERT approval.

GOSULIN AGAVE can be used in a wide range of products such as serums, creams, lotions, and balms.

 

Keep in Touch


SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Keep up to date with all our activites