Fructan Gum

Description: 

Natural extract from chicory root

Benefits: 

Thickener, co-emulsifier and dispersing aid

INCI name: 

Cichorium Intybus Root Extract

Manufacturer: 

  • Sensient

Fructan Gum is used to formulate opaque, very thixotropic gels which thin on application to the skin. It can also be used to help pigment dispersion.

When combined with Submica E it acts as a surfactant free emulsifier.