Desert Whale Jojoba Butters

Description: 

Isomerized, partially hydrogenated wax esters derived entirely from Jojoba oil

Benefits: 

Improved oxidative stability in comparison to other butters

INCI name: 

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Butter

Manufacturer: 

  • Vantage Speciality Chemicals

DW Jojoba Butters comprise of two within the range Iso Jojoba-35 and Iso Jojoba-50 both offering unique properties and melting points.  At room temperature these products have a stiff white pasty texture, and when melted is clear. 

Product  benefits include:

  • Luxurious, smooth and elegant skin feel.
  • Melts near body temperature.
  • Emolliency and protective properties.
  • Improved oxidative stability in comparison to other butters.
  • Provides glide and cushion in formulations.

Recommended Use Level: 1 to 10%

Grade Description INCI name
Iso Jojoba-35 Provides the initial application and a thinner film on the skin. Recommended for use in lighter soft creams. Melting point-34-38°C Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Butter
Iso Jojoba-50 Provides a slower break and a thicker and dryer film on the skin. Recommended for use in substantive moisturizing creams. Melting point 48-52°C Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Butter