Covasilic 15

Covasilic 15

Description: 

Thickening silica

Benefits: 

Thicken and gel oils and polyols

INCI name: 

Silica Dimethyl Silylate (nano)

Manufacturer: 

  • Sensient

Covasilic 15 is a special treated grade of nanofine silica which was developed for the formulation of transparent fluid or thick oil and polyol based gels. It also very effective for suspending glitters and pearls in oils whilst keeping the final product fluid and clear.

Covasilic 15 can be used to create water in powder formulations, with up to 50% water suspended in a dry powder.

Keep in Touch


SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Keep up to date with all our activites