ABS Willow Bark Extract

Description: 

Natural alternative to salicylic acid

Benefits: 

Helps to enhance the turnover of the cells of the skin and scalp, whilst increasing skin density

INCI name: 

Water, Salix Nigra (Willow) Bark Extract

Manufacturer: 

  • Active Concepts

ABS Willow Bark Extract is derived from the bark of the black willow tree. ABS Willow Bark Extract contains 10% salicylates. In its standardized form, ABS Willow Bark Extract provides consistent levels of salicylates, commonly referred to as natural salicylic acid, allowing its use as an active ingredient.  ABS Willow Bark Extract is completely water soluble and can be used in any cosmetic formulation to enhance cell turnover, act as a natural anti-microbial agent, or as a replacement for synthetic salicylic acid.

Benefits

  • Increases cell turnover. Good data compared to salicylic acid. (In-vivo)
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Increases skin density
  • Natural Anti-microbial properties
  • Hair care benefits such as smoothing, combing, and anti-frizz

Recommended use level 2-5%