ABS White Willow Bark Extract Powder

Benefits: 

Antimicrobial, Exfoliating, Problem Skin, Soothing

INCI name: 

Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract

Manufacturer: 

  • Active Concepts

Traditionally used as a remedy for its anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties, willow bark extracts are employed as a source of natural salicylic acid. Natural salicylic acid is known to provide benefits of exfoliation and antimicrobial activity, without irritation. This natural extract is an off-white powder that can easily be incorporated into aqueous and anhydrous systems. Standardised for 53.0 – 65.0% natural Salicylic Acid content.

Applications: Antimicrobial, Exfoliating, Problem Skin, Soothing

Use Level: 2-5 % 

In-Vivo✓

In-Vitro✓